Skip to content

WARDOGS Meta: Weapon Tier List

Published Updated Data as of Season 2 · 15 Oct 2026

The best weapon in the Season 2 WARDOGS meta is the M14, a $7,400 marksman rifle that kills through a Level 2 vest in 3 body shots (171 ms). The best assault rifle is the TCX-SPR at $3,200, and the best free weapon is the A-91.

Best weapon in every class

All weapons

TCX-SPR

Assault rifle | 7.62x39mm
S$3,200
TCX-SPR
Damage
34
Rate
800rpm
Velocity
700m/s
Range
400m
Weight
3.5kg
View weapon page
1 / 9

The tier list and weapon stats, on your phone

Google PlayApp Store

This WARDOGS tier list ranks all 37 weapons in the game on how fast they kill a player wearing a Level 2 vest, from the assault rifles and SMGs to the sniper rifles, shotguns and launchers. Open a tier to see why each weapon sits where it does. The ranking updates whenever a patch changes the numbers.

6 weapons

The fastest kills through a Level 2 vest across close, medium and long range. If your budget reaches one of these, it is the pick.

  • M14Marksman rifle

    3 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 700 RPM: 171 ms. Fastest marksman rifle on the list.

  • SVDMarksman rifle

    3 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 480 RPM: 250 ms. Nothing cheaper ranks higher.

  • BMR-308Marksman rifle

    3 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 450 RPM: 267 ms. The SVD ranks higher for $1,450 less.

  • SUPER-45SMG

    6 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 1,200 RPM: 250 ms. Fastest SMG on the list. Falls off past 50 m.

  • TCX-SPRAssault rifle

    5 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 800 RPM: 300 ms. Nothing cheaper ranks higher.

  • FALAssault rifle

    4 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 650 RPM: 277 ms. Fastest assault rifle on the list.

9 weapons

A step behind the top tier on the clock, often for a lot less money. Most winning loadouts are built around one of these.

  • EVO-3 ULTRALMG

    4 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 700 RPM: 257 ms. Fastest LMG on the list.

  • M4Assault rifle

    6 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 800 RPM: 375 ms. Nothing cheaper ranks higher.

  • T-21Assault rifle

    6 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 750 RPM: 400 ms. Nothing cheaper ranks higher.

  • SKSMarksman rifle

    4 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 420 RPM: 429 ms. The T-21 ranks higher for $1,200 less.

  • PKMLMG

    4 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 600 RPM: 300 ms. The T-21 ranks higher for $2,900 less.

  • A-91Assault rifle

    6 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 700 RPM: 429 ms. Free, and nothing paid below it ranks higher.

  • BUSHMASTER M17SAssault rifle

    6 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 700 RPM: 429 ms. Identical on paper to the A-91, at the same price.

  • KH-2002Assault rifle

    6 body shots through a Level 2 vest at 700 RPM: 429 ms. Identical on paper to the A-91, at the same price.

  • AMR 50Sniper rifle · Tiered on shots

    2 body shots through a Level 2 vest, 1 with no armour. Reaches 2,000 m. Its armour-piercing effect is not decoded, so the vest count is a worst case.

12 weapons

They do the job, but something above them does it faster. Worth carrying when the price or the role suits you.

8 weapons

Good at one thing — a room, a vehicle, a backup slot — and outclassed elsewhere. Buy them for that job, not as a main weapon.

2 weapons

Something cheaper or faster beats them at everything they do.

26 weapons are ranked on time to kill through a Level 2 vest, re-run at close, medium and long range. The 5 bolt-action rifles are tiered on how many shots they need instead, and the 6 weapons the model cannot score — the shotguns, the bow and the launchers — are our own call, marked on each one.

Price is not part of the ranking, and in WARDOGS it should be: your cash carries over between matches, so a cheaper weapon that is nearly as good is often the right buy. How the ranking works and what each rank costs are below.

The leg meta: why players shoot legs

ConfirmedNo armour in WARDOGS covers the legs.

Armour only reduces hits on the body parts it covers, and every vest and helmet lists those parts in the game files. Vests protect the chest and stomach, the Super Heavy vest adds the pelvis and upper arms, and helmets protect the head (and the neck, from the Heavy helmet up). Nothing protects the legs, so a leg hit lands at full damage whatever the target is wearing. That is the whole idea behind the leg meta: against expensive armour, aim low.

  • Light Armor30% off hits to chest and stomach
  • Medium Armor40% off hits to chest and stomach
  • Heavy Armor50% off hits to chest and stomach
  • Super Heavy Armor60% off hits to chest, stomach, pelvis and upper arms
  • Light Helmet30% off hits to head
  • Medium Helmet40% off hits to head
  • Heavy Helmet50% off hits to head and neck
  • Super Heavy Helmet60% off hits to head and neck
UnconfirmedHow hard a leg hit lands.

Whether a leg shot actually beats a chest shot depends on one number: how much damage a leg hit does compared with a chest hit. Two independent readings of the game files give leg figures roughly twice apart, so we do not publish one. What we can say exactly is where the line sits for each vest:

Target wearsChest hits loseLegs win if a leg hit does more than
Level 1 (Light Armor)30%70% of a chest hit
Level 2 (Medium Armor)40%60% of a chest hit
Level 3 (Heavy Armor)50%50% of a chest hit
Level 4 (Super Heavy Armor)60%40% of a chest hit

The heavier the vest, the stronger the case for the legs: against Super Heavy armour a leg hit only has to do 40% of a chest hit to be the better shot. The tiers above are ranked on chest hits, so a cheap, fast-firing rifle aimed at the legs can outperform its tier against heavy armour. We will add the leg figure to the TTK rankings once our own decode settles it.

How the tiers are calculated

Dmg and RPM are recorded figures, not estimates. Rate of fire is per weapon and base damage is per calibre, both decoded out of the game's own files. Shots is how many torso hits a 100-health target takes, first with no armour and then through a Level 2 vest, which takes 40% off every hit to the chest. TTK is (shotsToKill - 1) x 60 / rpm on the vest count, printed in milliseconds — the first shot lands at zero, so a two-shot kill costs one firing interval.

Why a Level 2 vest. It is the armour most players can afford to wear every life, so it is the fight a weapon actually has to win. A tier list against bare skin flatters the light, fast-firing guns that a vest stops cold. The TTK rankings run every weapon against all four vests if you expect something heavier.

That 100 is a hypothetical. No player health value has been published or observed, so every TTK figure is really a ratio wearing the units of a millisecond. It compares weapons honestly and it will not match a stopwatch.

Close, Med and Long are modelled — that is what the rule marks. A weapon does not land every shot at 200 m, so each band re-runs the same arithmetic at an assumed hit rate: (shotsToKill / hitRate - 1) x 60 / rpm. The hit rates are per archetype, listed below, and they are ours. The tier letter is the mean of the three bands, each scaled so the best weapon in it scores 100: S from 50, A from 38, B from 25, C from 15, D below that.

Bolt actions are tiered on shots, not time. At under 50 rounds a minute a follow-up shot is more than a second away, so on time alone every sniper rifle ranks below the pistols. A bolt action is bought for the shot it does not have to repeat: two shots or fewer through a Level 2 vest is A, three is B, more is D.

6 weapons are our call. The shotguns' pellet count is not in the game files, and the bow and launchers do not kill by bullet damage, so the model has nothing to rank them on. Their tiers are our judgement from the vendor stats, and every one is marked as such.

Price is joined from the catalogue and the model ignores it. On this site cost is the axis that actually decides a loadout. The M14 tops the list and costs $7,400, against a starting balance of $10,000. The cost-efficiency ranking puts the two together, below.

The hit rates the ranking assumes

Close, medium and long are relative rather than metric - the study does not yet decode the range falloff curves that would let us attach distances to them. Replacing these with measured play-test figures is the single biggest improvement available to this page.

RoleCloseMediumLong
Assault rifle75%45%22%
Battle rifle62%42%24%
SMG82%34%12%
LMG65%32%14%
DMR58%52%38%
Pistol72%28%10%
Machine pistol62%18%5%
Sniper rifle45%60%52%
Shotgun78%18%3%

What the ranking does not know

Each of these would move rows, and several would move them a long way. None of them is in the model yet.

  • ·Helmets, and armour durability
  • ·Hit locations beyond the torso
  • ·Penetration and ammunition types
  • ·Range falloff, drag and bullet travel
  • ·Recoil, spread and handling
  • ·Attachments and build parts
  • ·Magazine capacity and reload
  • ·Aim-down-sight and burst timing
  • ·Real player pick rate
  • ·Cost, which is the axis this site ranks on

Why cost is the whole game

Call of Duty tier lists work because everyone has access to everything. If a rifle is the strongest option, you equip it, and so does everyone else. The only question is which item wins.

WARDOGS does not work like that. You open your account with $10,000 and buy your kit — weapon, equipment, vehicle — out of that balance. Spend it all on the best rifle and you have no armour, no utility, and no way to reach the Control Zone. Spend it on a helicopter and you are carrying a sidearm when you land.

And the balance does not refill when you die. Cash persists from match to match, so a loss is a real loss. That is the part that turns a shopping list into an economy: every purchase is a bet on surviving long enough to earn it back.

So "best weapon" is close to meaningless here. The real question is best weapon per dollar, and beneath that, what does the whole build cost. A rifle that is 90% as good for half the price is not the second-best choice — it is usually the correct one, because the money it frees buys the rest of your kit and survives a bad streak.

Which is the caveat that hangs over the table above. It ranks on time to kill, and time to kill has no opinion about a price tag — so read it as one axis of two. The second axis is next, and it changes the answer.

What a rank actually costs

Take the ranking above and put the price beside it, and one question answers itself: could you have paid less and done better? A weapon is on the frontier when the answer is no — when nothing cheaper in the table outranks it. That is the whole rule. It is not a score with weights to argue about, and you can check every row of it against the table above without taking our word for anything.

6 of the 21 weapons survive it. The rest are beaten on both axes at once — outranked by something that also costs less, which on this site is the definition of the wrong purchase.

WeaponPriceBudgetTTK rankVerdict
$00%12Nothing cheaper ranks higher
$00%13A-91 ranks higher and costs $0 less
$00%14A-91 ranks higher and costs $0 less
$8008%19A-91 ranks higher and costs $800 less
$1,00010%28A-91 ranks higher and costs $1,000 less
$1,20012%9Nothing cheaper ranks higher
$1,20012%21A-91 ranks higher and costs $1,200 less
$1,37514%18A-91 ranks higher and costs $1,375 less
$1,80018%20A-91 ranks higher and costs $1,800 less
$2,00020%16A-91 ranks higher and costs $2,000 less
$2,40024%10T-21 ranks higher and costs $1,200 less
$2,80028%8Nothing cheaper ranks higher
$3,20032%5Nothing cheaper ranks higher
$3,20032%17A-91 ranks higher and costs $3,200 less
$4,10041%11T-21 ranks higher and costs $2,900 less
$4,80048%2Nothing cheaper ranks higher
$5,60056%4SVD ranks higher and costs $800 less
$6,00060%6TCX-SPR ranks higher and costs $2,800 less
$6,25063%3SVD ranks higher and costs $1,450 less
$7,25073%7TCX-SPR ranks higher and costs $4,050 less
$7,40074%1Nothing cheaper ranks higher

The line that does the most work is the free one. The A-91 is the faction recruit rifle, it costs nothing, and on this model it outranks 9 weapons you would pay up to $3,200 for. With one caveat the table cannot hold: its tile says “Unable to equip attachments”, and attachments are on the model's own list of things it does not know about. A paid rifle you can build on is not competing with a free one on rank alone. That is the shape of the gap: the arithmetic defends the free rifle, and the arithmetic is not finished.

What this ranking leaves out

16 weapons on the tier list are held back from the table above, and not because they did badly. In each case comparing their rank against a price would produce a confident wrong answer rather than a missing one.

Sniper rifles · AMR 50, MK22, MOSIN NAGANT, SV98, SCOUT RIFLE TD
Tiered on shots rather than time, so their rank is not on the same scale as the rifles around them. A bolt action is bought for the shot it does not have to repeat.
Sidearms · GGX 18, DEAGLE, GGX 17, M1911, JUDGE
A sidearm is the second slot, carried alongside a primary rather than instead of one. It is not competing for this budget the way the rest of the table is.
Our call · COMPOUND BOW, M500, MAAWS, MGL-40, MP43, RPG-7
No damage figure for the model to work from, so no rank for the rule to compare. Their tiers are a judgement, not a measurement.

The three spends

Every life is one of these decisions. Builds on this site are organised by what they cost, not just what they contain.

The fourth spend sits outside the bands entirely: a vehicle is bought from its own vendor and priced against the same wallet, which is why a squad that buys transport is a squad fighting the Control Zone on a thinner kit.

Budget

Up to $4,000

What you can field after a bad life.

Standard

Up to $7,500

The everyday spend.

Full budget

Up to $10,000

Everything a fresh spawn can afford.

Go deeper

How these rankings work

Most tier lists are one person's opinion presented as a verdict. Ours shows the arithmetic next to the letter, marks where the recorded figures end and our model begins, and stamps every figure with the patch it was observed in — currently Season 2 — because a weapon stat is never true outright, only true as of a patch.

When a patch moves a number, the stamp changes and the old value is replaced rather than quietly overwritten. That is the difference between a meta site you can check against and one you have to trust. Every build and what it shifted is logged on the patch notes page.

Read next